Name:Moated Site at Grange Farm

Summary

Moated site beside a field boundary in Church Field, Grange Farm. Visible on aerial photograph as a rectangular structure defined by a bank and ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

On the edge of Merton, past the school and to left of Grange Farm. A possible moated site consisting of a rectangle (50 metres by 30 metres) defined by banks with one bank leading away toward Merton. The earthwork lies south of the orchard between Merton and Grange Farm. Other details: Possible source: OS.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1936, 3G/UK/TUD/159 Part I, 5021-5022,5089 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339077.

Earthwork shows up well on RAF aerial photos. Other details: HER reference: 18/83-84, 104.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Moated Site at Grange Farm (Schedule Document). SDV339078.

Moated site beside a field boundary in Church Field, Grange Farm. Visible on RAF APs as a rectangular structure, 50 metres by 30 metres internally, defined by a bank and ditch. A further bank leads towards Merton and lies parallel to the nearby field boundary. This boundary is also seen to kink where it encounters the moated site. The area where the moat is situated has been subject to tipping of topsoil in the past which has served to preserve the moated site as an entirely buried feature.
Moated sites are relatively rare in Devon, and this is a good example.
The bank leading from the moat is not included in the scheduling as it is not currently known whether it is contemporary with the moated site

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining.