Name:Owley Farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Well-preserved example of an 18th century farmhouse of granite rubble under asbestos slate roof. Retains 18th century staircase.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish (Un-published). SDV340715.

Owley Farm, farmhouse and outbuildings. Situated on the east side of the road at Owley with extensive outbuildings on both sides. Probably 18th century; listed. Faces south and is two storeys with a rather long slate hung front. Four casement windows up, two down, with centre door. The doorway has a stone porch with gable roof in slate. The west end wall is slate hung and so is the stack above. There is also a stack at the east end wall. The gable roof is newly slated. There is a lean-to type extension along the rear wall, but no stack. All built in stone. Occupier says that about halfway in the east half of the house there is a thick stone wall rising upto the roof ridge, suggesting that the eastern quarter of the house is later than the main part. This seems to be in agreement with the rather long appearance of the house.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 73 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Farmhouse. Circa mid 18th century. Granite rubble, first storey slate hung. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Slate hung chimney-stacks at gable ends. Left hand (west) stack projects. Double depth plan with a wide central through passage stair hall, a kitchen on the higher left side, a smaller parlour on the lower right-hand side and small unheated service rooms in the integral rear outshut. 2 storeys.4-window range. 20th century casements in original openings. Doorway to hall-passage to right of centre with gabled porch. Catslide roof over rear outshut. A quoin in the barn immediately north has a date 1755 and this is possibly the date of the house.
Interior: 18th century staircase in wide through passage hall, with stick balusters.
Owley farmhouse is an interesting and well preserved example of an 18th century transitional plan farm. Unaltered houses of this type are rare

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

UGBOROUGH OWLEY SX 65 NE - 9/125 Owley Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Circa mid C18. Granite rubble, first storey slate hung. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Slate hung chimney-stacks at gable ends. Left hand (west) stack projects.
Double depth plan with a wide central through passage stair hall, a kitchen on the higher left-hand side, a smaller parlour on the lower right-hand side and small unheated service rooms in the integral rear outshut. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 casements in original openings. Doorway to hall-passage to right of centre with gabled porch. Catslide roof over rear outshut. A quoin in the barn immediately north qv has date 1755 and this is possibly the date of the house.
Interior: C18 staircase in wide through passage hall, with stick balusters. Owley Farmhouse is an interesting and well preserved example of an C18 transitional plan farm. Unaltered houses of this type are rare.