Name:Dagger found on Woodbury Common

Summary

Early Bronze Age dagger, 161 millimetres long and 60 millimetres wide. Found in a barrow to the north of Yettington Intakes, together with a perforated stone battle axe.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• National Monuments Record: SY08NW 9
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08NW 9

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, SY08NW9 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341821.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1980, SY08NW9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341824.

Possible Early Bronze Age Barrow. Bronzw dagger and stone implement found.
1. A barrow in Yettington excavated circa 1921, and a dagger (? halberd) and stone implement found. Now in Exeter Museum.
2. The dagger or halberd was not seen in Exeter Museum, many of the exhibits being now crated, and the findspot in the barrow was not ascertained.
Early Bronze Age battle-axe and dagger in barrow.
1. A Bronze Age battle-axe together with a bronze riveted dagger were found in a barrow on Woodbury Common near Yettington. The finds are now in Exeter Museum.
2. The barrow was opened about 1921.
3. The riveted dagger and shaft-hole battle axe are illustrated but not described by Piggott.
4. Roe places the battle-axe in the Woodhenge Group with a rounded butt. The axe is said to be damaged in Roe's table of axes but elsewhere the riveted dagger is said to be the damaged object, possibly at its rivet holes of which there were probably three. Other details: Illustration.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

A battle-axe from a barrow near Yettington on Woodbury Common, Devon, was found with a bronze riveted dagger.

Piggott, S., 1963, Abercromby and After. The Beaker Cultures of Britain Re-examined., 79 (Article in Monograph). SDV341826.

Roe, F. E. S., 1966, The Battle-Axe Series in Britain, 219, 234 (Article in Serial). SDV341825.

Other details: No 58.

Gerloff, S., 1975, The Early Bronze Age Daggers of Great Britain (Monograph). SDV339147.

Other details: No 64.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, 60 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Excavation material included a dagger, perforated axe, round barrow, Yettington, Woodbury. Other details: No 20.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 433 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Dagger, flat, curved triangular heel, possibly 5 rivet holes, 1 rivet in position. Length 161 millimetres and width 60 millimetres. Found in a barrow together with burnt wood, a rough lump of stone, perforated stone battle axe.

Edged Weapon.