Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Kingswear

Summary

Southdown was first mentioned in the recovery rolls of 1615 as sowdon. It was the home of lucy bysouthedon and means literally south of the down (gover + mawer + stenton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

TURTON AND WEDDELL, CITING GOVER ET AL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177083.

Settlement possibly dates to 14c (turton + weddell, citing gover et al).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)509.

Des=os 6" 1969 map.

Doe/hhr:kingswear/(21/5/1985)24.

Des=ntas/east dart,devon/(1984)8/in smr.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment of sww torbay marine scheme/(1993)3/(emafu report 93.26).

Shown on os 6" 1969 map as 'southdown'. Farmhouse. Circa 1830-40 stuccoed house. Low-pitched hipped slate roof with paired brackets to oversailing eaves. Two storeys. Three bays (east elevation). Tripartite sashes with glazing bars and hood moulds. Central porch with corner pilasters, cornice, side door and window at front and side with hood moulds. Long widely spaced three-window south elevation. Rendered chimney stacks. Including tall slate rubble wall adjoining north east, forming screen to rear with segmentally arched carriageway with high parapet above (doe).