Name:Butterwell at Owley farm, Ugborough

Summary

Recorded in parish checklist. Disused and neglected, it was recorded situated in the hedge down a very muddy lane some 180m (200 yards) east of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BUTTER WELL (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, IDOX/pg 143 (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Butterwell at Owley farm recorded (no date given on sheet). Now disused and neglected, situated in the hedge down a very muddy lane some 180m (200 yards) east of the house. The 'well' is 0.66m wide, 0.69m deep and about 0.61m high. There are no shelves.