Name:Greenwood Cottage, 33 Highweek Village

Summary

House dated to the 16th or 17th century, altered circa 1800 with a former butcher's shop at the right hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Greenwood Cottage, Highweek Village. House. 16th or 17th century, altered circa 1800. MATERIALS: painted roughcast, slate roof hipped to the left with an external stack to the left return and a ridge stack at the junction of the rear wing. PLAN: 3-unit through-passage plan with a rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Early 19th century banded pilasters; 19th century horned 3/6-pane sash windows to the first floor and two 3-light 4-pane casements to the ground floor. To left of centre is a 19th century planked porch with a thatched roof and a 20th century door. The rubblestone left return has a timber lintel to a 2-light first-floor casement window. The rear wing (formerly single-storey) has a 20th century first floor; close to the angle, on the first floor of the main block is a small one-light window. The pebble-paved forecourt is circa 1800. INTERIOR: the interior divisions are timber-framed lathe and plaster. The room to the ground-floor right has ten exposed joists and an open fire to the rear with rubblestone jambs and an oak lintel. The room to the left has an early18th century cyma-moulded moulded cornice and 2-panel door and a circa 1800 half-glazed door the left. The straight staircase has oak treads, wide horizontal planking to the stud wall below and circa 1800 stick balusters and mahogany handrail . The roof is known to have pegged joints. The butcher's shop to the right has a stone-flagged through passage, the door to the rear is early 18th century with 2 raised-and-fielded panels and a 6-pane overlight. A raised platform to the rear right of the passage has evidence of a former staircase with a pintle to a former door at the base, and a timber lintel to barred painted-over window to the rear. Documents of 1508 and 1608 are alleged to exist. Date listed: 11th December 1996.

Dudley, E. R., Oct 1985, No 33 Highweek Village (Worksheet). SDV349493.

Greenwood House, corner cottage thought to be an old butcher's shop. Steep staircase to the first floor. See worksheet for details.