Name:Ancient Road around Ware Barton, Kingsteignton

Summary

A former road, interpreted as possibly incorporating an ancient British trackway and Roman road is recorded to the north and south of Ware Barton, Kingsteignton. A curvilinear track or road is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 to the north and east of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of possible roman route or 'British Road' marked as trackway on nineteenth century mapping, north and south of Wear Barton

• ROAD (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 700 BC to 1399 AD (Between))

1904, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV313544.

'trackway' shown on os 6" 1969 map. "supposed british road" marked on os 6" (1904) map (os).

Des=dudley, e. R. /worksheet in parish file.

Des=os 6" 1969 map.

Des=os 6"(1904)110sw. "supposed british road" marked on os 6" (1906) map. Section of ancient road from exeter to totnes (see headsheet) (os).

Dudley, E. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280674.

Vis=-/-/1981/2 (dudley). Ancient road running north to south: ware barton area. Details on worksheet (dudley).

Possible Road marked.

Supposed British Road marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 1026-1027 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

A curvilinear track or road is visible as an earthwork.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, Roman Road branching off A380 (Personal Comment). SDV291955.

A possible continuation of the Roman road from Haldon Ridge to the River Teign (? and beyond). South of whiteway Barton the route is unclear, but it seems to re-appear north of Ware Barton, linking with the supposed ancient British trackway.

Possibly part of a Roman road between Exeter and Totnes.

A curvilinear track or road is visible on aerial photographs of 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as an earthwork up to circa 13m wide, climbing the south-facing slopes to the north-east of Ware Barton for circa 450m.
The earthwork corresponds with a track depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, annotated as ‘Supposed British Road’ on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The road or track remains flanked by low tree topped banks for the southernmost circa 125m, after which the earthwork has been eroded into a level bank or terrace. After about 240m the visible earthwork narrows to 5 to 8m wide. A service trench or similar intervention has levelled a length of circa 20m near the north-east end of the visible earthwork.
As the possible road crosses the parish boundary into Bishopsteignton, the relict earthwork appears to define the northern edge of a former orchard plot, within which two pits, probably former limestone quarries, may cut the course of the track.
The road was not confidently identified to the south of Ware Barton.