Name:Palstave found at quarry known as Quarterdown

Summary

A bronze palstave with an expanded blade was found at the old granite quarry, known as Quarterdon, 1/2 mile south of Chagford, near Meldon Hall. In the Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter. See also MDV30219-30220. Note old grid referencne for this record was SX 703 864; appears incorrect.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV273766.

(a) palstave, v decoration on both faces, no loop. Length 148mm, blade width 59mm, butt width 21mm (b) palstave, wide blade, median rib. Legnth 162mm, blade width 62mm, butt width 16mm (a) was found at quintertown about 1868 (b) was purchased in 1867 and formed part of winchester city museum collection until presented to exeter museum in 1955. Said to have been found at 'quarterlan'. The very confused records suggest the possibility that these two were found together at quintertown.

AV, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV273767.

For finds at new quarry, chagford see sx78nw/27 and unassociated find located at christchurch museum see sx78nw/58 (av).

Osa=sx78nw29.

A hoard of middle Bronze Age palstaves was found at Chagford.

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

A bronze palstave 7 1/4 inches long with an expanded blade 2 1/2 inches wide and a flat rib extending for 2 inches below the stop - ridge in the centre of the blade was found at the old granite quarry, known as Quanterdon, 1/2 mile south of Chagford, near Meldon Hall, at SX 700868. It is in the Royal Albert Museum, Exeter.
(Another palstave - SX 78 NW 3 - said to come from a hoard, was found 50 yards to the north in 1867).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 436 (Monograph). SDV341822.