Name:Hoard of palstaves found at New Quarry, Quintertown

Summary

A hoard of middle bronze age palstaves was found at chagford in 1868. At least two recorded, although reports seem muddled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Brailsford, j. /antiquity/12(1938)459. A hoard of middle bronze age palstaves was found at chagford (brailsford).

Evans/ancient bronze implements/(1881)82. One implement is in the possession of g. W. Ormerod (evans).

Osa=sx78nw22.

(21/03/1953) No further information about the hoard. The axe formerly in Mr ormerod's possession, which has a stopridge, is now in exeter museum. Found near new quarry, quintertown, chagford in 1868. Another palstave was found 50 yards south in 1867.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, Nos 21, 31, 22 (Monograph). SDV273286.

Two of these palstaves are in Exeter City Museum, Acc Nos. A6464 and 45/1955/1. A third palstave from Chagford is also in Exeter City Museum, Acc No. A6465. (This may be part of the hoard).

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 436 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Palstave, shallow stop, shield shaped indentation on both sides. Length 143mm, blade width 48mm. Palstave, loopless, knobs at side junction of haft and flange. Length 150mm, blade width 60mm, butt width 22mm. Both palstaves were a W. Ormerod bequest. The confused records suggest the possibility that these two were found together. Now located in Exeter Museum.