Name:Whimington farmhouse, Sampford Spiney

Summary

Early 16th century origin, enlarged and altered early 17th century, late 19th century and 20th century. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Originally a longhouse of 3-room and through passage plan, with hall and inner room. Two storeys. Gabled porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• National Buildings Record: 34018

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1500 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Mus=plymouth/documents in parish file(1987). Plan and photographs of whymington now in parish file, submitted by city of plymouth museums and art gallery (plym mus).

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Spiney, 70-2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV252739.

Whimington Farmhouse. Early C16th, enlarged and altered in the early C17th. In the C20th, the granite window surrounds were removed to Sampford Manor (SX 57 SW 10). Originally a longhouse of three-room-and-through-passage plan with hall and inner room to the left of the passage and shippon to the right. Grade II*. An early C19th stable, 4.0m SE of the farmhouse and a barn 15m South of the farmhouse are both listed Grade II.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 716 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SAMPFORD SPINEY SX 57 SW 7/100 - Whimington Farmhouse 21.3.67, GV II*
Farmhouse. Early C16 origin, enlarged and altered early C17, late C19 and C20 alterations including removal of granite window surrounds to Sampford Manor (qv) and substantial alterations to shippon end in progress at time of survey (September 1985). See website record for full List details.

Cooke, P. + De-Villiers, S., 2017, Whimington Farmhouse, Sampford Spiney, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363774.

Following a leak from an internal oil pipe, works within the farmhouse were monitored by AC Archaeology. The works comprised the removal of the modern floor surface, excavation of test pits, and the removal of modern render from the lower parts of the walls of the boiler room and dining room.
The farmhouse is a longhouse, of probable early 16th-century date, and was enlarged and altered in the early 17th century; it was restored in the 1980s. The investigations revealed the partial presence of soils within some of the rooms, along with a drain in the dining room, and a buried step inside a former external doorway into the boiler room (formerly a dairy). Limited dating evidence was recovered, but all drain and soils are probably of later post-medieval date.
Some physical relationships between the exposed walls were made, which in part correlate with the visible external evidence. No dating evidence to clarify the development of this part of the house was identified.