Name:Prehistoric Scatter North of Crossparks, Halberton

Summary

Prehistoric flint and chert artefacts recovered during field walking to the north of Crossparks. Slag, pottery and modern metal items such as musket balls also found.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Keene, B., 1984, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339506.

10 pieces of flint and 3 of chert found during fieldwalking in April 1983 and 122 flint and 20 chert recovered in April 1984. See worksheet for drawings of finds. Also found, fragments of slag and post medieval pottery.

Berridge, 1987, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339488.

Flint scatter. 146 pieces of flint and chert including 3 transverse arrowheads. Most of the material dates from the later Neolithic/earlier Bronze Age but Mesolithic activity is also indicated.

Keene, B., 1989, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339507.

Gridded field walking in 20 metre squares. 130 pieces of flint including scrapers and 24 chert pieces recovered including 2 of Portland chert. An unfinished chert handaxe was also found. See worksheet for drawings of finds. A large quantity of slag was also recovered, also one sherd of early Roman Grey Ware and one sherd of 11th century pottery. Other details: Attached letter.

Keene, B., 1989, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV339508.

The objects found by metal detectors are all of 18th and 19th century date and include musket balls, buttons, buckles, studs, coins etc.

Yendall, J. A., 1992, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339509.

South-south west portion of field strip-walked. 20 pieces of flint and 1 chert piece recovered.

Keene, B., 1992, Prehistoric Finds from Rowridge Farm, Halberton. A Resume (Un-published). SDV339504.

Keene, B., 1996, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339510.

Further 20 pieces of flint and 1 piece of chert. See worksheet for drawings of finds. [NB there may be confusion with the 1992 entry here]

Miscellaneous artefacts from all periods found during field walking including a Palaeolithic handaxe.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Large number of flints found in vicinity of rectilinear enclosure.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A74 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.