Name:Flint and Chert Scatter to West of Hartnoll Farm, Tiverton

Pieces of worked flint and chert recovered during fieldwalking.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Keene, B., 1984, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV339491.

Fieldwalking involving rough plotting. 55 flint and 18 chert pieces recovered. Other details: Drawings of finds.

Berridge, 1987, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339488.

Flint scatter comprising 72 pieces of flint and chert. Mesolithic to Neolithic/earlier Bronze Age. Hand axe found in same field.

Keene, B., 1996, Flint & Chert Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339495.

Twenty six pieces of flint and 5 of chert found in field. Field ploughed ready to be sown with maize.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 2,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Large quantities of prehistoric flint and chert artefacts have been retrieved during fieldwalking over a wide area to the west of Hartnoll Farm.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 6, 8, Fig.10, App.1 A13 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Geophysical survey in the field (Area 7) recorded linear features representing boundaries from a former field system as well as a series of curvilinear features indicating possible prehistoric or funerary activity. An evaluation trench (8) was subsequently placed across one of the curvilinear anomalies. However, no archaeological features or deposits were present and the particular anomaly may, therefore, represent the edge of a natural hollow. A single sherd of post-medieval pottery was recovered.