Name:Ware Farm, Ugborough

Ware farmhouse and outbuildings. Thought to be 16th century, remodelled in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV161010.

Ware, farmhouse and outbuildings. Totnes RD listed building. SE of village and 200m W of church. Picturesque farmhouse set on three sides of a square, the house facing SE. Believed to be 17th century, but has undergone much alteration. Two storeys, random stone and rubble. Front and W are slate hung. Plastered rubble stacks and slate roof. Five sash windows in upper storey. Doorway not quite central and has a gabled porch. To rear of house there is an interesting room with a large stone chimney - may have been a bacon-smoking chamber. Ground floor interior has been modernized, but retains some interesting characteristics of an earlier period. Barn and poundhouse separately listed, but there is another fine outbuilding of large size on the opposite side of the yard: of random stone with a modern roof.

Copeland, G. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161013.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 78 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Farmhouse and adjoining dairy and outbuilding. Circa C16 remodelled in circa late C18. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Extended 3-room and through-passage plan with rear lateral hall and lower end stacks and with later rear outshuts. Restored chimney stack at higher left hand gable end.2 storeys. Long 5-window range. Sashes glazing bars. C18 or early C19. Hall window ground floor centre with wooden mullions and 6 narrow lights with leaded panes in cambered arch opening. Through-passage doorway to right with hipped roof porch. Inserted late C18-early C19 left hand flush panel door with wooden lattice porch. Probable smoking chamber at rear of lower end beside lateral stack, gabled and with tall narrow opening and carbelled roof with flue. Interior: round-arched granite doorway in through-passage, revetted to the door, to lower service room, now leading to loft stairs which has splat balusters. Hall has roughly-hewn ceiling beams and blocked fireplace on rear wall. C18 stair hall inserted into inner room with staircase and cupboard to side with Chinese Chippendale openwork panel. C18 roof structure with principals crossed and halved at apex and with side-pegged collars. Remains of one early truss survives over lower end with principals morticed for collar and for threaded purlins and with curved feet exposed in room below. Circa C18 dairy wing at lower end projecting at front right with loft over, stone rubble with asbestos slate hipped roof, external stairs to loft door. Lean-to on end wall with pigeon holes.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1993, The Hamlet of Preston, Devon: Buildings Within a Landscape, 50 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV161016.

Hall + drawing room partially reconstructed in 18C. Wing projecting from S side of service room largely rebuilt as a dairy in 19C. Its S end survives from an earlier period with one roof truss of similar design to that on rear wing at Preston House (SX75SW/6/2).

Brears, P., 2015, Boiling Furnaces, Smoking Chambers and Malt Kilns in West Country Households, 109 (Article in Monograph). SDV365378.

A flue led up from the apex of the malting kiln’s vault, rising to meet the main chimney shaft.