Name:Medieval Mill at Dalwood

Summary

The first known reference to the mill at Dalwood is in 1350, though the mill was probably in existence well before this date, and probably stood on the same site as the corn mill that was burnt down in 1909.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• MILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 14 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 35 (Monograph). SDV351908.

The first known reference to the mill at Dalwood is in the inquiry into William de Chantemerle's possessions in 1350, though the mill was probably in existence well before this date. Domesday book mentions 12 mills in Fordington, possibly one of these mills was the one at Dalwood. The medieval mill, mentioned in the court rolls probably stood on the same site as the corn mill that was burnt down in 1909. The course of the leat that brought water from the Corry to turn the millwheel, can still be traced.