Name:East range at Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

The remains of the east range of the abbey have been recorded as cropmarks visible on aerial photographs and also by Ground Penetrating Radar. These have confirmed the survival of below ground remains of a number of rooms including the probable chapter house. More substantial footings recorded at the northern end of the range may represent the south transept of the abbey church.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV123678.

This building may be that referred to in a lease of 1656 as "The Seller".

Whitley, H. M., 1914 - 1915, Untitled Source, 34-36 (Article in Serial). SDV123676.

Author gives an interpretation for each of the rooms on the plan.

Chapple, W. E. P., 1914 - 1915, Untitled Source, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV123675.

East range of Dunkeswell Abbey. A plan of this range was made in 1913 from parch marks recorded in the grass. The measurements given are not exact but the total length is about 56m to 60m. The range appears to be divided into five rooms on the ground floor but there is a gap in the plan at the north end where the building would have abutted the south transept. Other details: Plan.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345801.

Other details: Monument 228.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Dunkeswell (Report - Assessment). SDV123603.

The area is under pasture still. No remains above ground but the surface is irregular. The plan is slightly unusual in that the chapter-house is not evident as a larger more conspicuous structure. The interpretation by Whitley of a warming-house at the south end is possibly incorrect. Other details: Plan.

Gibbons, P., 1993, 134673 (Un-published). SDV123660.

Dunkeswell Abbey includes the remains of a Cistercian Abbey founded by William Bruere in 1201. Foundations of the east range are visible in the adjoining fields in dry summers.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345802.

In the pasture to the east of Dunkeswell Abbey there is a slight terrace which lies parallel with the river and curves around the north-east of the Abbey Church. This earthwork defines the western limit of the area liable to flooding and probably represents the line of the precinct to the east. The land in the vicinity of the Abbey contains a number of earthworks. Other details: Monument 24841.

Hunt, A., 2000, An Earthwork Survey of Dunkeswell Abbey, 215-226 (Article in Serial). SDV136064.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188944 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345803.

Earthworks to the east of the church may represent an inner precinct boundary. These earthworks are visible on aerial photgraphs

Linford, N. + Payne, A., 2023, Dunkeswell Abbey, Dunkeswell, Devon: Report on Geophysical Surveys, August 2022 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV365655.

The remains of the cloister (gpr18) and the east range (gpr21-25) of the monastery were recorded by Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR) and earth resistance surveys carried out at Dunkeswell Abbey in August 2022 as part of a wider, non-invasive study of the site.
The data shows wall footings and internal room divisions similar to the parch marks recorded by aerial photography. Comparison with other Cistercian abbeys could suggest the function of specific rooms including the vestry (gpr22), chapter house (gpr23), parlour (gpr24) and the partial remains of the dorter (gpr25) to the south.
At the northern end of the east range are more substantial footings (gpr26) which may be the remains of the south transept of the abbey church with possible side chapels or buttressing (gpr28).