Name:South Range at Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

Remains of part of the south range of the Medieval ecclesiastical buildings at Dunkeswell Abbey were recorded as a crop mark in 1913

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST11SW1

• ECCLESIASTICAL BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Unknown, Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV123678.

In a deed of 1635 there is a reference to an "Oven House", which may have been the remains of the kitchen.

Chapple, W. E. P., 1914 - 1915, Untitled Source, 8-9 (Article in Serial). SDV123675.

Part of the south range was recorded as parch marks in the summer of 1913 though the plan is somewhat incomplete. Other details: plan.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345801.

Dunkeswell Abbey includes the remains of a Cistercian Abbey founded by William Bruere in 1201. Other details: Monument 228.

Gilyard-Beer, R., 1959, Untitled Source, 41 (Monograph). SDV123653.

In later Cistercian houses the frater which occupied this range was usually sited at right-angles to the cloister. This allowed space for the kitchen to the west and warming-house to east.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1975, ST11SW1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV136072.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Dunkeswell (Report - Assessment). SDV123603.

No traces above ground, comments as for east range. Chapple's plan or what little was recorded suggests a frater parallel to the cloister but this is inconclusive as parch-marks were only recorded at the east end.

Gibbons, P., 1993, 134673 (Un-published). SDV123660.

The land in the vicinity of the Abbey contains a number of earthworks. Other details: MPP/134673.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345802.

Dunkeswell Abbey includes the known extent of the upstanding and buried remains of a Cistercian Abbey in occupation between 1201 and 1539. The south end of the west range lies in an orchard and consists of a further section of the east wall. Its southern part is incorporated into the west wall of a small farm building; it retains the wall scar of part of the south wall of the south range and ends with a wall return to the west along the line of the southern boundary wall of the orchard. Other details: Monument 24841.

Hunt, A., 2000, An Earthwork Survey of Dunkeswell Abbey, 215-266 (Article in Serial). SDV136064.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188944 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345803.

A number of earthworks of within the abbey precinct survive. Earthworks to the east of the church may represent an inner precinct boundary. These earthworks are visible on aerial photgraphs.