Name:Holy Trinity Parish Church at Dunkeswell

Summary

Holy Trinity parish church at Dunkeswell was built in the 19th century on the site of the Medieval Abbey Church

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• Church of England HER: 4957

• CHURCH (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Holy Trinity Church' shown on 19th century map to the north of the 'Remains of Dunkeswell Abbey'.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 123 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Holy Trinity Church. Built in 1842 in Puritanical lancet style contains some tiles from the Abbey.

Allan, J. P. + Keen, L., 1983, Medieval Floor Tiles in Exeter Museum, 135-6 (Article in Serial). SDV123604.

Tiled pavement from Dunkeswell Abbey Church has been re-laid in the modern church. Contains examples of distorted and discoloured tiles, suggestive of local production.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KG, 1-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV136097.

English Heritage, 1988, Dunkeswell, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324134.

Church of Holy Trinity, built on the site of Dunkeswell Abbey Church. Dated 1842. Local stone and flint rubble with hamstone dressings and detail; slate roof. Nave with narrow south aisle, chancel, and west end porch and vestry. Single phase church in transitional style.

Church of Holy Trinity in Dunkeswell was Listed on 16th March 1988. Church, built on the site of Dunkeswell Abbey Church in 1842 of local stone and flint rubble with Hamstone dressings and detail and a slate roof. Plan: nave with narrow south aisle, chancel, and west end porch and vestry. Single phase church in Transitional style. Exterior: the nave and chancel are under a continuous roof. Both gable-ends have shaped kneelers and coping, the east end has an apex cross and the west end gable is surmounted by a stone polygonal bellcote on corbels with a steeply-pitched spire-like pyramid stone roof and apex cross. The corners have angle buttresses. There are five windows on the north side and four on the south side, all lancets under a continuous hoodmould. The west end porch contains a two centred arch with moulded surround with hoodmould and block labels; it is flanked by double lancets. Above in the gable is an oculus. Interior: the south doorway is a two-centred arch with a double-chamfered surround. The nave has an open four-bay roof of arch-braced trusses springing from stone corbels carved with armorial devices. Tall chancel arcn has a chamfered surround. The four-bay arcade has octagonal section columns witn capitals carved with stiff-leaf decoration. The walls are plastered. The floor is tiled and includes, in the sanctuary, an assemblage of Medieval encaustic tiles from the old Abbey Church. Reredos has a Gothic style Beerstone blind arcade. Plain oak altar rail, pulpit, lectern, and prayer desk some with simple Gothic ornamentation. Pine benches. Norman style Beerstone font with a large octagonal bowl with a band of fret pattern. No memorials. However there is an ancient stone coffin which was discovered when the church was built. It may be the coffin of the Abbey founder, William Lord Brewere, who was buried here in 1226. There are ainted commandment and prayer boards. The glass is original. Other details: LBS Number 86574.

'Holy Trinity Church' shown on modern mapping.