Name:West Peeke farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Circa late 16th century farmhouse. Plastered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand lower end (east) has lower roof level. The higher end over hall and inner room has some old crested ridge tiles. Three-room and cross-passage plan with solid wall between hall and inner room.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1947, Sixteenth Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 1946, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV340849.

Old farmhouse with a fine timbered ceiling. The two-storeyed porch is approached by a flight of steps at the base of which is a curious mounting block.

Department of Environment, 1957, Totnes Rural District (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV145211.

West Peek Farmhouse. Plastered rubble with slate roofs and rubble stack. Two storeys. Wood casements, sashes and stone mullioned windows. Five window front. Two storeyed porch with outer and inner doorway, having four central heads. Projection at the rear with blocked single light. 16th century and later.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Bittaford: West Peek Farmhouse. Situated on rising ground on the edge of Dartmoor. A small house; plastered rubble with slate roof. Two storeys. Mullioned windows and interesting stone porch; at rear there is a covered stairway projecting from the house in a bad state of repair. Central stack; also end stack in wall to right of doorway; collapsed some years ago and was removed. Five stone steps up to entrance porch. Floor of porch is in large slate slabs.
Copeland dates the house 'apparently of the early 17th century'. His notes give a detailed description of the outside and the inside of the house (citing Copeland, G. W. 'Notes on Devon Houses' Plymouth City Library).

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Farmhouse. Circa late 16th century. Plastered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand lower end (east) has lower roof level. The higher end over hall and inner room has some old crested ridge tiles.
Three-room and cross-passage plan with solid wall between hall and inner room. Large axial chimney stack backing onto cross-passage. Two smaller chimney stacks at gable ends, the stack at lower end is much later insertion. Two storeys. Locking 6-window range. 19th and 20th century casements. At lower end two ground floor 3-light hollow-chamfered granite mullion windows with hood-moulds, left hand window has missing mullions. Two-storey gabled porch to right of centre with chamfered granite 4-centred and doorway. Similar inner doorway to cross passage but with depressed 2-centred arch. Gabled stair tower at rear of higher end with small blocked 4-centred head window with hood mould. Small 20th century rear outshut. There is no sign of rear door to passage.
Interior: fireplaces blocked and ceiling beams covered. Stone newel stair with large timber newel in rear stair tower. Roof: 2 trusses over hall, morticed at apex, lap jointed collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and rafters intact. All roof timbers over hall are whitewashed and partition wall between hall and upper end is plastered. Roof space over upper end inaccessible. Over lower end 4 roof trusses with side-pegged morticed apices and side-pegged morticed collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and pegged rafters intact.
This largely unaltered house has an original roof almost completely intact. It appears to have been always a 2-storey house with a ceiled hall and therefore probably built in the last half of the 16th century. However some of the fabric could be earlier. A manor at peek was mentioned in the Domesday Book.

West Peek Farm is depicted on the modern mapping.

UGBOROUGH BITTAFORD BRIDGE SX 65 NE - 9/113 West Peek Farmhouse - 9-2-61 - II
Farmhouse. Circa late C16. Plastered stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Right hand lower end (east) has lower roof level. The higher end over hall and inner room has some old crested ridge tiles.
3-room and cross-passage plan with solid wall between hall and inner room. Large axial chimney-stack backing onto cross-passage. 2 smaller chimney-stacks at gable ends, the stack at lower end is much later insertion. 2 storeys. Long 6-window range. C19 and C20 casements. At lower end 2 ground floor 3-light hollow-chamfered granite mullion windows with hood- moulds, left hand window has missing mullions. 2-storey gabled porch to right of centre with chamfered granite 4-centred and doorway. Similar inner doorway to cross passage but with depressed 2-centred arch. Gabled stair tower at rear of higher end with small blocked 4-centred head window with hood mould. Small C20 rear outshut. There is no sign of rear door to passage.
Interior: Fireplaces blocked and ceiling beams covered. Stone newel stair with large timber newel in rear stair tower. Roof: 2 trusses over hall, morticed at apex, lap-jointed collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and rafters intact. All roof timbers over hall are whitewashed and partition wall between hall and upper end is plastered. Roof space over upper end inaccessible. Over lower end 4 roof trusses with side-pegged morticed apices and side-pegged morticed collars, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and pegged rafters intact. This largely unaltered house has an original roof almost completely intact. It appears to have been always a 2-storey house with a ceiled hall and therefore proabably built in the last half of the C16. However some of the fabric could be earlier. A manor at Peek was mentioned in the Domesday Book.