Name:Dalwood Fair

Summary

The right to hold an annual fair in Dalwood was granted in the 14th century, and a second some time later. Where the two fairs were held is not known, but possibly on the area known as Dalwood Green.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• FAIR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 12 (Monograph). SDV351908.

The right to hold an annual fair in Dalwood was granted to William de Chantemerle by King Edward III in 1345. It was held on the vigil and feast of St. Peter and St. Paul and the three days following. A photostat copy of the original royal charter can be seen in the church. Edward III's grant was confirmed by letters patent, issued in 1430 by Henry VI to John Warre. Some time later Dalwood obtained a second fair, held yearly on the Wednesday before the 24th August. This was probably the annual Lammas cattle fair. Where the two fairs were held is not known. Possibly the area known as Dalwood Green.