Name:Wood Farmstead

Summary

Wood farmstead shown on 19th century map with extensive farm buildings around a the farmhouse was mentioned in the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Wood farmstead shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around an irregular shaped farmhouse with a 'Spring' to the north of the farmhouse.

Wood was mentioned in 1504 as 'Wode'.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Wood farmstead situated in a fold in the ground to the east of Lud Brook valley. Originally a small two storey farmhouse, probably dating from 16th century (east wall), with later additions on the west and at the rear. The wall at the east end, the oldest part of the house, is built in slate and random stone with some large stone blocks at the corners. The chimney which projects from the wall also has stone blocks mixed with the slate. The stone-work of this wall is interesting. The front of the house is plastered and faces south, having five windows in the upper floor: four casement and one sash. Four windows downstairs with centre door and brick porch. Two old stacks, probably rubble, one over the east end, one in the centre. A third stack in brick on the later west end of the house. A lean-to extension, plastered, along the full length of the rear wall. Owner uncovered some fine stone slabs laid as if part of a court when installing new a water pipe. They are now beneath the present concrete yard. Outbuildings are scattered over very undulating ground. There are two old barns built in slate and random stone with some cob, having many pigeon holes, on the north side facing the house. Other old buildings lie to the south of the house. Mentioned in Land Tax Assessment of 1781 and assessed at £4.18s.

Other details: Site 116.

Other details: Map 8 Site 116.