Name:Prowtytown farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse. Late 16th/early 17th century, with addition to rear of later 17th century, addition enlarged to two storeys and stair tower closed off to form baffle entry, probably 19th century with some 20th century alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, rendered. Dry slate roof with slate-hung upper gable end between hall and passage with gable end stack to hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH SX 57 SW 7/172 Prowtytown Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse. Late C16/early C17, with addition to rear of later C17, addition enlarged to 2 storeys and stair tower closed off to form baffle entry, probably C19 with some C20 alterations. Granite and slatestone rubble, granite dressings, rendered. Dry slate roof with slate-hung upper gable end between hall and passage with gable end stack to hall.
Plan: 3-room and cross passage plan, probably a longhouse and originally open to shippon end to left, hall and inner room to right; the hall is heated by an axial stack backing on to the passage, the inner room does not appear to have been heated, and may be an addition. At the rear of the passage was a stair tower. Lower roof level over passage and shippon. In the later C17, a rear kitchen outshut was added rear of the hall and inner, entered through the hall. In the C19, a baffle entry was formed, closing off the passage from the stair tower, and the rear outshut was raised, with a boxed stair to rear right. The roof of the outshut was raised in C20, now flat, and a single-storey porch added in the angle between the outshut and the rear of the shippon. 2 storeys, upper end to right has 2 widows, 2-light casements at first floor, ground floor has 2-light and 3-light casement to hall, half-glazed door to inner room, roof hipped to right. Passage doorway is 4-centred arched, hollow-chamfered and step- stopped in granite, with early C20 half-glazed door, C20 single storey lean-to to front of shippon. Right gable end blank, side of 2-storey rear addition has single unglazed light at ground floor. Left gable end of shippon has upper ventilation slit, end wall rebuilt with C20 addition, large granite quoins. Rear of shippon has two 8-pane lights and ventilation slit, leading door under eaves; in angle to rear addition a single storey C20 porch with door and 2 windows. To left the 2-storey addition has 2 C20 casements to rear and one 2-light casement to inner side, C20 stack to rear. Interior From the entrance, a ledged door to the hall to right, which has C19 cross beams. The stair was originally entered from the party wall between the hall and the passage, to the rear, lintel remaining in wall. The fireplace has chamfered granite flat lintel and one granite jamb. Solid wall rising to roof level dividing hall from inner room. The rear outshut contains a kitchen to the rear of the hall and dairy to rear of inner room, with slate shelves. C19 dog-leg stair in kitchen along rear wall, boxed in.