Name:Higher Quarry farmhouse, Whitchurch

Summary

Farmhouse, now house. Early 17th century, probably re-oriented mid-late 17th century, with addition of two-storey porch and outshuts left and right; some 20th century alterations. Granite rubble, rendered except for porch, granite dressings, tiled roof with weathered gable end stacks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

WHITCHURCH MOORTOWN SX 47 SE 7/184 Higher Quarry - II
Farmhouse, now house. Early C17, probably re-oriented mid-late C17, with addition of 2-storey porch and outshuts left and right; C20 alterations. Granite rubble, rendered except for porch, granite dressings, tiled roof with weathered gable end stacks.
Plan: 2-room and through passage plan with stair tower to original rear left (now front right). In the later C17 the house was probably re-oriented, turned back to front, with a 2-storey porch to the front of the passage, (formerly rear) a kitchen outshut to front right and 2-storey dairy outshut to front left, both additions originally unheated, dairy with small projecting porch to end left. 2 storeys, roof to front extended over additions left and right, central 2-storey porch has hipped roof and 4-centred arched chamfered and run-out stopped granite doorway with C20 door, C20 2-light casement under eaves. To right, a 3-light chamfered granite casement, to left a similar 2-light and single light casement, all C20 glazing, dairy porch has C20 glazed door and small single hollow-chamfered granite light to side with iron stanchion. Left gable end has dairy with pitched roof and 2-light chamfered granite casement at ground and first floor, projecting beyond gable end of main range and with similar single granite light to rear. The main range has external stack, 2-light chamfered granite casement at first floor to left and continuous slate string extended around dairy. Right gable end has C20 single-storey porch to left with door, similar 2-light granite casement at first floor left above kitchen outshut with C19 flue. Gable end external stack to main range and 2-light granite casement at first floor right with mullion cut away, slate string below window level. Rear has 3 windows, 12-pane sashes in exposed boxes at first floor, ground floor has replacement 16-pane sash left and right of rear passage door in granite, with 4-centred arch, chamfered, with C20 door. Interior Much altered, in stair tower a granite newel stair around a wooden post; hall/kitchen to right, with solid wall dividing this room from passage, partition wall to lower end room to left.