Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Yollandbrook, farmhouse and buildings. Situated in the forder valley, half a mile e of bittaford viaduct. Two storey farmhouse, stone with slate hung front. Hipped roof with old slates. Two end chimneys with buttresses. Three windows up, two down, with centre doorway and porch with semi-circular arch door. Most of farm buildings in poor condition, stone built and scattered. One fine old barn, small, with hipped roof, old slates; double doors at rear with old wood curved beam lintel. Probably 18th century. Mentioned in 1781 land tax assessment as 'yoland brook & tenement', assessed at $2.10s.10d. Also mentioned in 1244 as 'yollandbrook'.(pnd).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))