Name:Brattonia Cottage and Forge Cottage, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Brattonia Cottage and Forge Cottage in Bratton Clovelly built in the 17th century probably as one house

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Group of five adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on the west side of the road.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 75SE (Cartographic). SDV335909.

'Smithy' shown on 1907 map.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Forge Cottage and Brattonia Cottage in Bratton Clovelly were Listed on 7th September 1987. The pair of cottages were probably originally one house built in the 17th century and extended in the late 18th/early 19th century. Rendered cob walls with a gable ended roof principally thatched but slated over the left-hand end. The two gable end stacks have brick shafts. The original plan is unclear but likely to have been two room with principal heated room to the right and service room to the left. The building was extended by one heated room probably when it was divided into two houses. Two storeys with asymmetrical four window front, two windows to each cottage. Brattonia Cottage has 19th century small-paned 2-light casements on the 1st floor and mid 20th century 2-light metal-framed casements to the ground floor. 20th century panelled and part-glazed door to right of centre. Forge Cottage to the right has 19th century 3-light small paned casements with H-L hinges on the 1st floor in small openings. 20th century 3-light casement with glazing bars below to the right. To the left on the ground floor is a 20th century wooden porch with glazed door. Projecting from the centre of the building is a single storey mid 19th century outbuilding. Interior inaccessible at time of survey but is likely to contain early features such as open fireplaces and possibly original roof timbers. Other details: LBS Number 94274.