Name:Court Barton Cottage, Bratton Clovelly

Court Barton Cottage in Bratton Clovelly built in the 17th or 18th century possibly as two cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two small adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map on a slightly different alignment to the later dwelling.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Cottage approximately 30 metrers south-west of Court Barton farmhouse. Cottage may originally have been two. Circa 17th century, early 18th century. Slate rubble walls, partly rendered. Corrugated iron roof. Central axial slate rubble stack with dripcourse. Converted into one house in the 20th century. Two storeys. Casements are 20th century with glazing bars. Plank door is 20th century. Outshut is 19th/ 20th century. The two principal rooms each have an open fireplace with plain wooden lintel. Other details: Provisional List.

Court Barton Cottage in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. The cottage, may originally have been two built in the early 18th century with slate rubble walls, partly rendered under a gable ended corrugated iron roof. Central axial slate rubble stack with dripcourse. Originally two cottage plan each of one principal room heated by central axial stack with very small unheated room at opposite side to stack. Converted in 20th century into one two storey house. Asymmetrical three-window front of 2-light 20th century casements with glazing bars. At right-hand end on both floors is a small 19th century single-light casement. 20th century plank door in small gabled porch at right-hand end. To the left is late 19th/early 20th century outshut with 20th century plank door. Interior: The two principal rooms each have an open fireplace with plain wooden lintel. Feet of trusses do not appear on the first floor so unlikely to be original. Other details: LBS Number 94279.