Name:Laurel Cottage, Bratton Clovelly

Laurel Cottage in Bratton Clovelly built in the early 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Laurel Cottage in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7 thSeptember 1987. The cottage was originally probably a pair built in the early 18th century of rendered cob and stone rubble with a gable ended corrugated iron roof and a central axial rendered rubble stack. Probably a pair of cottages with central stack with back to back fireplaces to their principal rooms and small unheated service room at each end opposite to the stack. When they were converted into one house the partitions between principal and service rooms were removed. Two storeys with asymmetrical 2-window front of late 19th/early 20th century casements with small panes. Three windows on ground floor, the central one has a slate hood above, it may formerly have been a doorway. One-storey 19th century addition projecting from front of right hand end was originally a wash-house or some similar form of outbuilding but now forms part of the accommodation and a porch with a 20th century plank door. Interior not accessible at time of survey but seen to contain two open fireplaces with square wooden lintels, the left-hand one has an oven. At the rear of the left-hand room is a small 18th century cupboard with fielded panel door. Insubstantial plain ceiling beams. Other details: LBS Number 94284.