Name:Inglenook Cottage, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Inglenook Cottage in Bratton Clovelly built in the late 18th or early 19th century with later additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Inglenook Cottage in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. A small house built in the late 18th or early 19th century with later 19th century addition. Rendered stone rubble and cob walls with a gable ended asbestos slate roof and two gable end stacks : left-hand one has brick shaft, right-hand one is rubble. Double depth plan with narrow service rooms at rear of two principal heated rooms at the front divided by a central stairhall. 19th century one-room addition behind left-hand room. Two storeys with almost symmetrical three window front mainly of early 19th century 16-pane hornless sashes. First floor right-hand window is 19th century small-paned 2-light casement with a 20th century 2-light casement below it. At the centre is a 19th century flat doorhood with shallow cornice supported at the front on square wooden posts. Mid 19th century panelled and glazed door behind. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 94285.