Name:Midstream Cottage and Briony, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Midstream Cottage and Briony in Bratton Clovelly built in the 18th century and extended in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Midstream Cottage and Briony in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. A pair of cottages built in the 18th century and extended in the 19th century of rendered stone rubble and cob with a gable ended asbestos slate roof. Three brick stacks, one at each gable end and one axial stack which is rendered. The cottages are probably co-eval but not identical: Midstream Cottage was originally one room whereas Briony has two rooms, a parlour to the left and a kitchen-living room to the right the other side of the passage. In the 19th century a stable was added at its right-hand end which was converted to further accommodation in the 20th century. Late 19th/early 20th century outshuts added at rear. Two storeys with asymmetrical 5-window front, Mainstream Cottage to the left has a 2-window front. 1-window 19th century extension at the right-hand end of Briony. Mainstream Cottage has a 19th cneutyr 3-light casement to the left and single light casement to the right on the first floor. Three-light early 20th century casement to the left on ground floor with a 19th century gabled porch to its right which has a 20th century hardboard door. Briony has early 20th century 3-light casements on the ground floor and later 20th century 2-light casements on the first floor to left and right with a 19th century 2-light casement at the centre. The porch at the centre is identical to the other with a 19th century panelled and glazed door behind. At the left-hand end of the two cottages is a single storey 18th century cob outbuilding belonging to the adjacent inn and probably originally its stable; it is L-shaped, running back at right angles to the two cottages. Interior of Briony has a 18th century chimneypiece with moulded surround to the left-hand room. Its roof timbers are puzzling because although constructed of hardwood suggesting quite an early date they are bolted together. Other details: LBS Number 94286.