Name:Town Farm Cottage, Bratton Clovelly

Town Farm Cottage in Bratton Clovelly built in the 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Town Farm Cottage in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. It was built in the 18th century of rendered cob and stone rubble with a gable ended corrugated iron roof. Massive projecting rendered stone rubble stack at left gable end; probably inserted rendered brick stack to right gable end. Two-room plan :left-hand room heated by gable end stack, right-hand room likely originally to have been unheated service room. Two storeys of roughly symmetrical 3-window front of circa early 20th century 3-light casements, 2-light to first floor central window. 20th century glazed door at centre under 19th century slate doorhood. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 94287.