Name:Town Farm House, Bratton Clovelly

Town Farm House in Bratton Clovelly built in the 18th century and remodelled in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Town Farm house in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. House was formerly a farmhouse built in the 18th extended and remodelled in later 19th century. Rendered stone rubble walls, possibly with some cob. Slate roof, gabled to right, half hipped to left end with decorative late 19th century ridge tiles. Projecting stone rubble stack to right gable end with brick shaft; axial brick stack to left of centre was originally probably gable stack. Originally two-room plan with central hall which has stairs at rear. The later 19th century additions comprise a one-room addition at the left-hand end, a wing at the rear of the right-hand room and an outshut behind the left-hand end. Two storeys asymmetrical 2:3 window front, the original part to the right. All are late 19th century two-light casements with small panes. At centre of original part (now right of centre) is late 19th century open timber porch with half-hipped roof which has finial. 19th century panelled and glazed door behind porch. Interior: The stairs at the rear of the hall are probably original and are enclosed and approached through an arched doorway. The other joinery appears to date mainly from the 19th century and is of a good quality. Other details: LBS Number 94288.