Name:Seckham Tomb at St German's Parish Church, Germansweek

Seckham 17th century chest tomb in the churchyard of St German's parish church in Germansweek.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• CHEST TOMB (XVII to XVIII - 1660 AD to 1770 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344126.

Chest tomb approx 3.5 metres south of Church of St. German. Dated variously 1667, 1680, 1694 and 1763 to Roger Seckham and other members of the family. Rubble stone sides with slate lid which has border inscription with two other inscriptions at the centre which have a rhyming epitaph below.

Chest tomb approximately 3.5 metres south of St German's parish church in GermansweekListed on 7th September 1987. Other details: LBS Number 94331.