Name:Eworthy Cottage

Summary

Small mid 17th century house, rendered cob walls and thatched roof. Two room plan with central axial stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344125.

Small house. Circa mid 17th century. Rendered cob walls. Thatched roof, half-hipped to left, hipped to right. One central axial rubble stack.
Plan: appears always to have been two room plan:- larger heated kitchen/living room to the left with axial fireplace and smaller unheated service room to its right which had a fireplace inserted probably in the 18th century. Present position of stairs beside stack may be the original one. Two storeys. Asymmetrical one window front. On the first floor towards right end is two light probably late 18th century small paned casement in a very small opening. To left on ground floor is late 20th century two-light casement with glazing bars. Below first floor window is 20th century plank door. Two 20th century casements on first floor at left gable end.
Interior: Probably 19th century roof trusses have straight principals with lapped and pegged collars and crossed at the apex. The main left-hand room fireplace has a chamfered wooden lintel with straight cut stops and an oven at the rear. The room has one chamfered cross beam with no discernible stops. Its joists are chamfered and some have traces of ogee stops. The right-hand room has insubstantial closely-spaced roughly chamfered beams. Its fireplace has a replaced wooden lintel and has been reduced in size, with an oven in its right-hand side. This is an interesting example of a small but quite good quality 17th century house whose fabric has been little altered, retaining a traditional exterior.