Name:Paul's Shop

Summary

Late15th/early16th century house with later alterations, may originally have been the Church house. Stone and cob with unusual semi-circular stack at gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• HOUSE (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344125.

Chesher, J., 1987, Paul's Shop, Germansweek, 12-14 (Article in Serial). SDV344133.

Jointed cruck truss. In 17th century an axial stack inserted into hall. House probably floored at this stage. Wooden mullioned window in rear outshut, if not reset, suggests 17th century date for outshut. Lower end stack probably 18th century; if not original, then the inner room may have been built at this time.Nineteenth century alterations include framed stairs in hall to rear of stack. District council currently negotiating purchase by Devon Buildings Group. Other details: Figures 6-7.

Dore, J., 1995, Report of the Borough Planning Officer. Urgent Works Notice - Pauls Shop Germansweek (Un-published). SDV347199.

Has been vacant for a considerable time. Has cob walls and a galvanised roof, though some of the structural timbers supporting that roof have collapsed. The cob is eroding in many areas, particularly around the openings and the windows and doors are in very poor condition.
Visited on 21st March 1995 by Building Control Officer who states that it is in a poor state of repair, although the roof covering is intact and sound. There is little glazing remaining, allowing weather to affect the areas around the opeinings. The main and continuing cause of deterioration is beetle and fungal attack on the timber elements. External rendering is in a poor state.

Derelict house, may originally have been the Church house. Circa late 15th/early 16th century with alterations in 17th, 18th and 19th century. Local stone rubble walls up to 1st floor continued in plastered cob. Corrugated iron roof gabled at right end, hipped at left end with catslide over rear outshut. Two rubble stacks with brick shafts - one is axial, the other is at the right gable end and is semi-circular on plan which is very unusual in Devon.
Either two or three room-and-through-passage plan with lower end to the right. The inner room may be an addition as a thick wall of apparently full-height divides it from the hall and its roof is not visible. Originally open to the roof timbers at least over the hall and possibly also the lower room. From the evidence of a double door-head between the passage and lower end it is possible that there is originally have been divided longitudinally into two service rooms at that end. In the 17th century an axial stack was inserted into the hall backing onto the passage and the house was floored-in at this stage. The lower end stack was probably added in the 18th century. If not original the inner room may also have been added at this time, it remained unheated. Rear outshut added probably in 18th century, behind lower end and hall. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front, windows in poor condition. Left-hand and central first floor windows are 19th century two-light casements; the two right-hand windows are 19th century 16 pane sashes of which the ground floor one is hornless and probably earlier. To right of centre is 19th century plank door. At left-hand end is doorway into inner room: The rear elevation has an 18th century wooden frame to the inner room which formerly had a square section mullion and stanchion bars. Outshut to its left extending to end of home.
Interior: Jointed cruck truss over hall (not fully accessible to view) and truss over lower end, both smoke-blackened. Feet of lower end truss not inspected but it has a morticed collar and a triangular strengthening block in the apex. Purlins also smoke-blackened and appear to be threaded. Roof over higher end not accessible. Passage has round headed wooden door frame beside stack leading into hall. At lower side of passage is similar double door-head with central jamb missing. Adjoining it at the front of the passage is a block of solid wall rising to the roof apex. Hall has unstopped chamfers to longitudinal ceiling beam and fireplace with lightly chamfered wooden lintel, stone rubble jambs and oven which projects into passage. Nineteenth century framed stairs in hall to rear of stack. Lower room has similar longitudinal beam to hall and 19th century wooden chimney piece with 18th century two-panel door to passage. Lower end wall of outshut has a blocked two-light chamfered wooden mullion window, probably reset but if not suggesting that this is a l7th century outshut. Despite its condition this house incorporates a number of good late medieval features and as a possible church house it has considerable historic interest. It occupies a prominent central position in this unspoilt village.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Under slate roof. Appears to be in residential use.