Name:Pump Cottage

Small 17th century house with later additions. May once have been two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Germansweek (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344125.

Small house. Mid-late 17th century with 19th century additions and late 20th century alteration. Rendered cob walls on rubble base. Corrugated asbestos roof gabled to right end and hipped at left end. Two rubble stacks, one axial originally at the left gable end, the other projects from the right gable end with an oven beside it and is rendered.
Plan: Two room plan originally, each room heated by gable end stack. Present entry is into right-hand room but a blocked doorway into the left-hand room suggests that it may once have been two cottages. Nineteenth century outshut added along the rear of the building. Another 19th century outshut at the left gable end was made two storeys in the late 20th century. Original position of staircase unclear, at present it rises between the two rooms. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front of late 20th century small-paned two-light casements. The centre ground floor window was formerly a doorways. To right of centre is early 20th century lean-to with 20th century plank door. Nineteenth century outshut along rear wall.
Interior: Fireplace to right-hand room has chamfered wooden lintel with straight-cut stops. Oven in left-hand side. The left-hand room has insubstantial roughly chamfered wany cross beams