Name:Thorndon House, House

17th century house to the northeast of Thorndon House with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Building not present on 19th century map.

Rectangular building shown on early 20th century map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

House about 20 meters northeast of Thorndon House, disused at time of survey (1985). It is 17th century with 19th century alterations. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, slate roofs gabled at ends, formerly thatched. Projecting stone stack at left gable end, axial stone stack. Plan is three room and through passage. An addition at the higher end may originally have been an adjoining farmbuilding now part of the accommodation. Stair inserted in the passage in the 19th century. Rear lean-to. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front. Plank and stud door leads to passage. Casements with glazing bars. The hall has 2 chamfered cross beams with ogee stops and a large open fireplace.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater, 91 (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.