Name:Bittaford Bridge, Ugborough

Summary

The old bridge at Bittaford; a single arch stone bridge, segmental, with granite parapets, carrying the old road from Exeter to Plymouth across the Lud Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon Record Office, 564 M/15/125, 15/127 (Record Office Collection). SDV161801.

Illustrations at Bittaford Bridge by Swete.

The old bridge over Lud Brook at Bittaford; a single arch stone bridge, segmental, with granite parapets, carrying the old road from Exeter to Plymouth across the Lud Brook. This bridge lost its importance when the new turnpike road was built in the 1820s and the stream was crossed by a new bridge lower down the stream. Devon County Council have no record of the bridge. The ancient map of Dartmoor believed to date from 1478, shows a road from Glazebrook in the east, across the river which is presumably the Lud Brook, to Ivybridge in the west. Bridges are shown at Glazebrook and Ivybridge, but not across the Lud Brook. If the map is accurate it suggests that at the time there was a ford at Bittaford, not a bridge.

Swete implies that the bridge at Bittaford had been erected comparitively recently, where formerly there was a 'bit of a ford'. Swete's illustration, dated 1797, shows a single arch bridge.