Name:Bridge, Bittaford

Summary

The bridge which carries the Exeter-Plymouth road over the Lud Brook at Bittaford, and was the A38 until 1972, dates from 1892 when the second railway viaduct was built.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1892 AD to 1892 AD (Between))

The bridge which carries the exeter-plymouth road over the lud brook at bittaford, and was the a38 until 1972, dates from 1892 when the second railway viaduct was built. The bridge at present is built in granite, with two round arches and a long granite abutment on each side to take the bridge across the valley. The road has been improved several times and original details are uncertain. The bridge replaced an earlier bridge built when the turnpike road took this route in the 1820s; the earlier bridge being upstream on the line now taken by the railway viaduct built in 1892. Remains of old stone walls or parapets can be seen between the arches of the viaduct.

?.