Name:Bridge south-east of Glazebrook Lodge, Ugborough

A single arch granite road bridge over Glaze Brook dated to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Ugborough (Worksheet). SDV160162.

Road bridge over Glaze Brook on the parish boundary with South Brent. The bridge carries the lane that formerly ran from the Carew Arms road junction to the old Exeter-Plymouth road at a point known as Beggars Bush in South Brent. This lane was a continuation of the old road which comes down the ridgeway at sign of The Owl Cross, one of the oldest roads in the district. The bridge and lane at Beggars Bush are now disused owing to the A38 development in 1973. Single arch, segmental with a span of 10 feet 9 inches, the road width between parapets being 13 feet 3 inches (Devon County Council, County Engineer). The centre of the arch is about 12 feet above the normal level of the water. The parapets are about 11 inches wide and stand about 2 feet 10 inches above the present level of the road surface. All in fairly rough stone (probably granite).

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent (Worksheet). SDV160163.

A single arch bridge, the rounded arch being constructed of dressed granite while the remainder of slate rubble. Width of tarmac roadway 4 meters, the span of the arch about 3.5 meters, while the parapet is 0.8 - 0.9 meters high, 0.3 meters wide. The bridge has never been a county bridge. A date of 1833 may be inferred from a record from Ugborough Parish vestry meetings in which seven parishioners agree to bear half the expense of building a bridge over the brook called Glaze Brook situated between the parishes of Ugborough and South Brent.

Road bridge over the stream (Glaze Brook). Circa early mid 19th century. Small hump-back stone rubble bridge with dressed granite segmental arch. Parapets with roughly hewn granite coping.