Name:Farm Building South-west of Higher Rexton Farmhouse

Early 19th century cartshed with threshing loft over and adjoining horse engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Farmbuilding about 30 metres south-east of Higher Rexton Farmhouse. Cartshed with threshing loft over and adjoining horse engine house. Circa early 19th century. Stone rubble with hipped slate roof, pyramidal slate roof to horse engine house. Two storeys. The cartshed has 4 ground floor entrances with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and keystones. A large first floor entrance to the left has a slate canopy carried on shaped timber brackets. Horse engine house to the rear with a polygonal end, beam intact internally.

Fulfords, 2009, The Old Granary, Higher Rexton, Broadwoodwidger, Near Lifton, Devon (Pamphlet). SDV355505.

'The Old Granary' is substantially constructed in stone under a slate roof, and incorporates a completely rebuilt 'round house' which now acommodates the open plan kitchen and dining room.

The address has been amended to read "Farmbuilding about 6 metres south-west of Higher Rexton Farmhouse.