Name:1-4 Church Terrace, Broadwoodwidger

Summary

Row of 4 cottages, the core of which is a 17th cenury or earlier house. Divided into almshouses in 18th century. Earlier features may be concealed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• ALMSHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Row of 4 cottages, 1-4 Church Terrace, the core of the range being a 17th century or earlier house. The range divided into almshouses and probably extended in the circa late 18th century. Stone rubble to the front, cob on stone rubble footings to the rear which forms the south boundary wall of the churchyard. Slate roof. Four chimneys. Gable end stacks. Bread ovens. Original plan may have been for a 3-room and cross passage house. Two storeys. Long 8-window range. Sash windows. Nos 2 and 3 (probably the former hall and inner room) have chamfered cross beams, no 3 with step stops. Fireplace to the lateral stack is partly blocked but could conceal earlier features.