Name:Owley Bridge, Ugborough

Summary

Single arch granite stone bridge over Glaze Brook; the boundary between Ugborough and South Brent. May have been constructed in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Ugborough (Worksheet). SDV160162.

Owley Bridge, over Glaze Brook; the boundary between Ugborough and South Brent. The bridge is single arch, segmental, random stone with granite copings to the parapets. The span is officially given as 4.267 meters, the width as 2.4 meters. The segment of the arch is almost half circle, so that the roadway is somewhat hump-backed. The centre of the arch is about 4.2 meters above normal water level. The bridge abutments extend along the road on both sides; the South Brent side is curved to match the curve in the road. There are two wheel-stops on the inner side of the curve. The bridge is well conditioned and has probably had masonry repairs in recent years. The general appearance, however, is that of an old structure, perhaps 18th century.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent (Worksheet). SDV160163.

A simple single arch bridge with parapet. The rounded arch constructed of dressed granite blocks as is the parapet coping, the remainder mostly rough granite with some slate.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 73 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Road bridge over Glaze Brook, a stream. Circa early to mid 19th century. Stone rubble humped-back bridge with single segmental arch with dressed granite voussoirs. Parapet with large granite coping stones.