Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Peek mill bridge over the lud brook taking the road from high broadaford to ugborough village, and also the lane from broadaford and earlscombe via homershill to ugborough village. The bridge has 3 arches, built low towards water level. Upstream on the left bank the weir controlling the leat to earlscombe mill is still to be seen, although the leat has been filled in. A footpath used to lead from the bridge to earlscombe and the slate slabstile still exists in the left bank parapet of the bridge. The main stream of the lud brook appears to flow under the centre arch of the bridge. At the left bank the water from the weir to the leat passes under its own arch. On the right bank another arch takes part of the flow which may have been diverted to provide easy access to water for the habitations and quarry at peek mill. This stream rejoins the river just below the bridge. The road on the bridge is 3.505m wide, and has probably been widened after the original building of the bridge. The stone parapets are 553mm high and show various style of stone-lying. Formerly a footpath from bittaford bridge near bittaford mill to torpeek and through to peek mill and on to earlescombe mill. This path is still known at the bittaford end as millers path. No evidence has been found of any mill at peek mill (anon).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dcc highways division weak clapper bridge consultation/(16/10/1992)in smr.

Des=photo by d. Mccallum (dcc)/(1993)/in archive.

Bridge described as clapper bridge (dcc).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

Three spans. No visible feather and tare.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

Site visit by P.M. Stead in 1993. Three span bridge with spans widely spaced. Span 1, is granite, too low to see underside, serving leat. Span 2, granite outer lintel; underside rebuilt with steel. Abutments of well-faced granite and slate fragments. Incorporates two steps which can only have been used when road was at lintel height (that is no parapet). Span 3, small with granite lintel. Relationship between spans 1 and 2 unclear due to vegetation. All three may be contemporary. Parapet walls are secondary, built in random coursed slate. Bridge shown on 1889 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.