Name:Pennaton Bridge

Simple road bridge over Glaze Brook, which is likely to been constructed in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Ugborough (Worksheet). SDV160162.

Pennaton Bridge over the Glaze Brook, along the Ugborough South Brent Road. Pennaton Bridge is built in random stone; single arch, segmental, with a span of 4.0 meters, the width of road between parapets is 2.870 meters. The parapets are 0.76 meters high and have granite copings. The arch segment is not high, the centre of the arch being about 1.5 meters above normal water level. Probable that this minor lane crossed the river by ford until the late 18th century. The bridge has the general appearance of being 18th century in date.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

A simple bridge with a single round arch built of dressed granite, the remainder including parapet largely built of slate rubble, with dressed granite coping stones. There is no date stone, and no signs of widening or alteration. Width of roadway (tarmac) 3.0 meters, span of bridge 3.9 meters, parapet height 0.7 meters, width 0.25 meters. Pennaton has not been a county bridge.

Road bridge over Glaze Brook (a stream). Circa early 19th century. Small granite rubble hump back bridge with single segmental arch with dressed granite voussoirs. Parapets with large roughly squared granite coping stones. The parapets to the abutments have rubble copings.