Name:Downicary Methodist Church and Schoolroom

Summary

Methodist church and adjoining schoolroom. Unusually small church and schoolroom, stone rubble with slate roofs gabled at ends, the church has Gothic style windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Methodist church and adjoining schoolroom. Stone rubble with slate roofs gabled at ends, the schoolroom adjoining at the left has a rendered chimney at the left end. Unusually small church and schoolroom, the church with Gothic style windows. Single storey, the schoolroom with a lower roof and a separate entrance. 2-bay chapel with a small gabled porch to the left with a doorway on the right return and a blocked pointed window to the front with an eared architrave picked out in paint. To the right of the porch a 3-light pointed window with glazing bars has an eared shouldered architrave picked out in paint. 2 similar rear windows to the chapel. The schoolroom is entered on the front at the right and has one 3-light casement with 3 panes per light to the left with a shouldered painted architrave. Interior The roof trusses of the chapel are early C19 with a tie beam and queen struts with pendants above curved braces that spring from a moulded wallplate. A simple rostrum has blind Gothic arcading and is flanked by arcaded rails. Rectangular bench ends. A circular central ventilator in the ceiling has an outer plaster moulding.

Lawrence, G., 2013, Downicary Methodist Church: Level Two Recording Prior to Conversion (Report - Survey). SDV351848.

The original date of the building is uncertain but early 19th century is most likely. The church features on the tithe map of c1839 (map 1) and there is mention of Wesleyan and Bible Christian chapels in the entry for Broadwoodwidger in Whites Directory of 1850. The school room is present on the first edition 1880‘s OS map (map 2). It is possible that an earlier simple building was remodelled in the early-mid part of the 19th century as gothic styling tended not to be adopted in earlier Wesleyan chapels. It is possible that evidence for re-ordering may exist beneath the internal plaster but there does not appear to be external evidence. Alternatively the building could simply be an early example of simple gothic styling from the 1830’s. The photographs in this document are reduced thumbnails of the full size digital images.