Name:Bridge at Torpeek Cross, Ugborough

Summary

Bridge over lane to Cantrell Moorgate built to carry the single track wide gauge railway over the old lane. The railway operated 1848-1892.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1848 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., Ugborough (Worksheet). SDV160162.

Bridge over lane to Cantrell Moorgate. A 'Brunel' bridge built to carry the single track wide gauge railway over the old lane, re-aligned, to the Moorgate at Cantrell; the railway operated between 1848-1892. The bridge is single arch in grey granite, slightly segmental also. The road width is 3.65 meters; the present headroom has been officially labelled as 3.302 meters. Widening for the railway has been done on both sides of the arch with granite abutments and brick arching.