Name:Quarries, Berry’s Wood, Newton Abbot

Summary

Earthwork pits interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Berry’s Wood, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Quarry marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SX87SW (Cartographic). SDV338556.

Quarry shown on 1964 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

National Trust, 1984, Bradley Manor (Report - Survey). SDV307144.

Earthwork pits are visible.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 15-70m in length, are visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Berry’s Wood, Newton Abbot. The eastern two earthworks correspond with a ‘Quarry’ shown and labelled in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although the remaining earthworks do not correspond with any other such similar features on this map, or on subsequent available historic maps. They are interpreted as quarries of post-medieval or 19th century date. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover in this location.