Name:Bittaford Viaduct, Ugborough

Summary

Remains of the original 1840s viaduct can still be seen at SX6661256986 (one arch remains). The existing viaduct dates to approximately 1892 and is constructed from brick and red granite with six arches.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• VIADUCT (Constructed, XIX - 1848 AD (Between) to 1892 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

The remains of the viaduct built around 1848 for Brunel's single track broad gauge railway, crossing the Lud Valley at Bittaford. One arch remains (at SX6661256986), under which passes the Exeter-Plymouth road, now a minor road. This is built in grey granite, giving about 4.0 meters headroom and roughly the same road width. Slightly segmental arching. On the west side of the valley the remains of an abutment still having the iron ring to which part of the wooden superstructure was bolted. A lot of timber was used in this 1848 viaduct, said to have been ‘baltic pine’.
The present viaduct built around 1892 is south of the earlier one; six arches with the arching and parapets above in brick, the spandrels and supporting columns are in red granite, believed to have come from Rutt Quarry, just east of Ivybridge. This viaduct is slightly convex on the downstream side.