Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site 112), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Site 112, not identified by Linehan, consisting of the earthwork remains of one building and associated enclosures. One of nine medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EK, 11,12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215280.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 1,2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

Okehampton Park. Deserted medieval site (or possibly Prehistoric) visible as a complex of curvilinear enclosures, north-west of Okehampton Camp. First recorded as aerial photograph (under snow).

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Medieval Settlement (Worksheet). SDV231896.

Site visited on 10th December 1985. Possible site of a Medieval farmstead. Scarps and eroded banks form small enclosures characteristic of the Okehampton Park farmsteads. The field has evidently been improved in the past, and there is no above ground trace of buildings.

Medieval settlement due north of the Okehampton Camp observed by aerial photography.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 71-2 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

Sub-rectangular enclosure (55.5 meters north-east to south-west by 38.0 meters) containing one building and several smaller plots lies centred on a spring midway between sites 53 and 54. The site is open to the north-west and probably originally lay in a slight hollow, the sides of which have since been enhanced by7 ploughing.
The building is orientated north to south and is poorly preserved with spread turf-covered walls (maximum 0.25 meters high). It appears to have been two-roomed in plan. The upper (southern) room measures 9.5 meters north to south by 3.5 meters and is separated from the lower room by a very slight scarp 0.15 meters high. The northern end of the building has been obscured or removed and dimensions are not discernable. No evidence found of a cross-passage.
The lower, northern end of the building is enclosed by a small sub-circular platform, 17.0 north-east to south-west by 13.0 meters. A possible entrance gap exists to the west of the building into this area, which was probably a yard or garden.
Two small, rectangular enclosures (8.0 by 11.0 meters lie at the south-western corner of the site. A potential third enclosure may have existed near the spring, linking the first two with the building.
The site lies a short distance from the main to west thoroughfare through the park. Other details: Site 112 Survey plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.

Probable longhouse with remains of enclosures to the south-west.