Name:Kitchen Gardenn Walls and Gate Piers North East of Wembury House

Summary

Kitchen garden walls and gate piers approx 120m ne of wembury house. Kitchen garden walls with gate piers to entrance. Early 19th century. Stone rubble walls with plain stone copings, enclosing a rectangular kitchen garden. Ashlar gate piers to road west side, square on plan, with moulded caps and ball finials. The kitchen garden is detached from the grounds of wembury house by a road (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GARDEN WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

OSA Card: DOE Listing Decription 04/09/1984

Kitchen Garden Walls and Gate Piers Approximately 120 Metres North East of Wembury House
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1108592
Date first listed: 19th July 1984

Kitchen garden walls with gate piers to entrance. Early C19. Stone rubble walls with plain stone coping, enclosing a rectangular kitchen garden. Ashlar gate piers to road on west side, square on plan, with moulded caps and ball finials. The kitchen garden is detached from the grounds of Wembury House by a road.