Name:Wall, West of Wembury House

Large wall possibly defensive which is all that survives of a late 16th century mansion.

Des=ntas/wembury bay and yealm estuary/(july 1984)/in smr.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)894.

Beckerlegge, j. J. /tda/71(1939)180/8th report of the plymouth branch.

Des=worksheet/r. M. Guyver/(28/11/1982)/with plan.

Wembury House was built in 1803 on the site of an earlier building. To the west of the house is a walled and raised terrace built in the 16th century with "enormous substructures". (TDA 71 1939 180, Buildings of England South Devon 1952 306 Pevsner, N.)

The ancient walled and raised terrace opposite the house is said to have a passage under it leading to the sea and now blocked off. (DCC SMR South Hams print out 18/10/1985: a) Worthies of Devon 1701, Prince, J b) TDA 42 1910 517-37 Wembury, Evans, H. M. c) The Hundreds of Devon 1928-38 245 251 260 268 281-2 302 Reichel, O. J. d) TDA 69 1937 224 Beckerlegge, J. J. e) Devon 1954 513, Hoskins, W. G. f) Devon Record Office 564M/15 np g) TDA 71 1939 180, Beckerlegge, J. J. h) DES Worksheet 28/11/1982 plan, Guyver, R. M. i)Ibid)

Other Details: Listing description 19/07/1984 and Map

Wall Approximately 90 Metres West of Wembury House
Grade: II*
List Entry Number: 1169185
Date first listed: 19th July 1984

Large wall possibly defensive which is all that survives of a late C16 mansion. Circa late C16. Enormous rampart faced in stone rubble with granite dressings, with a grassed walk on top. The outer (west) revetment wall has buttresses with set-offs, and moulded saddle-back coping. Eastern side also buttressed but without stone coping. The eastern side has a flight of steps leading down to a lawn in front of the house. The house (Wembury House qv) was built on the site of a great mansion of Sir John Hele who bought the estate in 1592 and built what was reputedly an enormous house of which only this wall survives. It is said to have been a fortification against pirates because of its proximity to the coast.